Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slander

I own a mobile tool franchise when i first started i had a customer that had a account payment of $40.92/wk to a credit agency of which he had purchased some tools. For about the first month i visited the customer i collected $850.00 to apply to this account which had him about 3 months paid ahead. Then i started collecting money from him on my truck account for about 1.5 months. I then split up payments for each account. This customers business moved out of my region to a different mobile tool store area, where a different franchise was calling on him. The customers accounts were paid ahead when he left me and i have paper and computer evidence of this. Just this week i was contacted by a business rep to meet him at the customers new location to discuss something., so i did. It turns out there were 7 other representitives from the coorperation there. they proceeded to call the customers account due or reposses his tools. The customer is a shop owner and they did this in front of one of his customers and 2 of his employees. The main business rep. then looked at a few documents and told the customer and the other creditors that this was my fault he was getting repossesed. I was appauled at this. The customer proceeded to tell the reps. that he had never been more satisfied with a franchisee as he was with me. When i serviced his account he never got even one phone call from the creditors that held this account. After the business reps left i talked with the customer it turns out he has been giving payments to the new franchisee that services his account now and the money has not been getting applied to his account. Do i have a case?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Slander is an untruthful spoken statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for 30 minutes - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you. If made as a statement of opinion as opposed to fact, the statement may not support a cause of action for defamation. More detail is needed.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now