Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slander

What is the definition of slander?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
Remember that the truth is always a defense for the person who allegedly commited slander. This means that if what they said has any truth to it ("Johnny is a gambler" and Johnny really is a gambler), then that person will likely prevail in a case such as this. You need to make 100% sure that was was said was untrue and in addition it caused damage to your reputation to even consider bringing a slander suit forth. Good luck.
3 people marked this answer as good
Evan Seifert
Evan Seifert, licensed in Oregon

Reputation Level 9
By the way - there are a ton of issues in this area of law, so you need to find someone who deals with this to be sure that you are getting good representation.
2 people marked this answer as good
Evan Seifert
Evan Seifert, licensed in Oregon

Reputation Level 3
Here is a link to the Oregon State Bar's explanation of Libel and Slander.

Other answers (1)

No photo

ben

Found this:

"A type of defamation. Slander is an untruthful oral (spoken) statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. Because slander is a tort (a civil wrong), the injured person can bring a lawsuit against the person who made the false statement. If the statement is made via broadcast media -- for example, over the radio or on TV -- it is considered libel, rather than slander, because the statement has the potential to reach a very wide audience."
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now