Slander, defamation of character, blackmail

Asked almost 3 years ago - Springfield, PA

ex girlfriend- never lived together, wants all gifts and or presents ever given to me back..or else. Split in Dec - Scorn woman.
1st threat was to bring police with her to get the stuff
2nd is more serious.. sending false letters of accusations to an organization where I am certified, also to president at corporate office.
ex is not an employee.

dont really know what are in these letters. not really worried, but worried about consequences or backlash due to these letters.

consequences are to happen at 8 am on tuesday.

Need advice quick..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Either give her the stuff or call the cops on her after she does this. Not much anyone can do at 11:30PM with about 8 hours notice.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should schedule a meeting with one of the staff of the organization to let them know that hell hath no fury, like an ex scorned. You may also want to pay a local lawyer a couple hundred bucks to send your ex a cease and desist letter.

    Licensed in Pennsylvania & New Jersey & Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted. 1-877-258-3083. www.... more
  3. Timothy F. Rayne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Although legally the gifts are your property not hers, it might make your life easier if you just return them and be done with her.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,021 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,021 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering