Sitting in a court with others observing a criminal proceeding, I could often not hear what the judge was saying.

Asked about 2 years ago - College Park, MD

I have two questions.
1) Can I get an audio copy or transcript of the preliminary hearing?

2) Is what the attorneys (D.A. & public defender) say to the judge in a sidebar public record?

Thanks, I hope to learn much. Maybe I'll be an attorney one day, the process was all very interesting.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jonathan Neal Portner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The comments made by the A.S.A and Defense Counsel are off the record when they approach the bench.

  2. Richard F Kodzis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . An audio recording can be ordered from the district court for $15.00. The court has an order form; you need to know the name of the case, case number and date of trial/hearing. Takes about two weeks to receive.

    Mr. Portner is correct about the bench conference.

  3. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You may get a copy by requesting it at the Clerk's Office, and everything in a court of record is public, unless the court seals it for good cause.

  4. John C Belcher

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The correct answer to the first question is yes. The correct answer to the second question is usually. Possibly one of the attorneys or the judge asked to go off the record to discuss some matter not directly related to the case, for example a personal matter or something relating to another case in which both attorneys happened to be involved. Otherwise, any discussion bearing on the judge's rulings should be transparent, meaning recorded.

    THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE. IF YOU... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,140 answers this week

2,716 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,140 answers this week

2,716 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary