sisters husband verbalized he was leaving 1 month ago but he is still in the house. he however has stopped paying all the bill

if the husband verbalized he was leaving but still has not done so what can she do? he has stopped paying all the bills and stays out all hours of the night. she works part time because they have 2 children. he will come home 30 minutes before she has to leave for work. she knows she cant leave that house but he is mentally trying to force her out. what can she do. she is not in any financial state to get a lawyer. can she file for support even though he has not left the house? what are her options? please give advise. she received payments for march with feb fees overlapping as late fees. please advise thank you kindly - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Audrey Lynn Buglione

Audrey Lynn Buglione

Contributor Level 4
In Pennsylvania spouses have the duty to support each other. Your sister should go to her local domestic relations office and file for spousal and child support. She does not need an attorney to help her file. The domestic relations office will direct her. If she is entitled to support she will only receive support from the date of filing the request, not for any time prior. I am not sure what you mean by "she received payments for march with feb fees overlapping as late fees." Your sister should also consult with an attorney in her area so that she will know her rights. Some offer free consultations, but make sure she chooses someone who is very familiar with family law issues.

Legal Disclaimer: Answering the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is only possible via a signed engagement letter and retainer which is not available through this website.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

View all Litigation Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard