Sister shoplifted, got away with it, will she get caught later?

Asked about 1 year ago - Coatesville, PA

Flag

My sister (18 years old) came home in tears. She stole something, but already on the way home was feeling pretty crappy about it. It was worth about $20. She bought something else in the store, but paid with cash. It was a CVS. She left the empty case at the store, so they'll find that eventually. She does feel AWFUL, but doesnt want to go back and pay since they will definitely know then and she doesnt want to get arrested, fined, get something on her record, etc. Anyways, do you think CVS will "investigate" a $20 item, or just report it stolen and move on?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 23, 2012 11:53. Do not go back. Do not do anything. If she is contacted by the store or the police do not give a statement without an attorney. If she has no record for Retail theft, then it would be a summary offense (a ticket) but it would appear on her record.
    Good luck
    Ellis Klein, Esquire
    Young, Klein and Associates
    215-639-5297
    www.ykacrim.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 23, 2012 12:20. The most likely way that she will get caught, is by sharing details about it online. Store surveillance tapes are taped over within anywhere from 24 hours to one week. It may very well be taped over already, depending upon when this occurred. Even if they discover something was stolen, I doubt they would go over hours of tape to see if they can find a picture of who did it. Once that would be done, they would need to be able to determine who that is on tape. In other words, it seems nearly impossible. Avoiding the store is a good idea.

    On another note, I notice that people that commit retail theft tend to be recidivists. I truly hope that she has learned something and does not do it again. next time she may not be so lucky.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 735-5900

  3. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 23, 2012 12:49. Please do not post any more details regarding this situation. It really wouldn't take too much for a CVS near Coatesville, PA, to determine who she is and what she unlawfully took. I know you are trying to help her, but posting such details about her taking a case to the counter and saying she "found it that way" are not helping.

    *If* she is contacted by CVS or the police, she should seek an attorney because larceny (even though the item was only $20) on a criminal record could hinder future job prospects.

    Licensed in MD, PA and DC. This is not legal advice. I am not your attorney. You should consult with an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary