sister does not want to move back with parents, can an older sibling get custody in WA state
Bonney Lake, WA
Viewed 266 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Getting custody of my sister.:
My sister is 17 years old and she don't want to move back to her dads, she wants to stay with me. What can I do to get custody of her?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
How soon will the sister be 18? Once she is 18, she is an adult who gets to decide where she lives.
On the other hand, most police departments are too busy to deal with a 17-year-old willing "runaway" who is not in immediate danger. If the sister is being harmed in someway at the father's house, legal actions may be possible to remove her from the father's house. You may want to review your specific facts and options with an attorney. Robert Sauers
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You didn't say what happened to the mother. If you proceed in court, you would need to give notice to both the father and the mother with a non parental petition for custody. If the mother is no longer living and the father would consent to you having custody, then it shouldn't be a problem. It may even be simpler for the father to sign a power of attorney for this purpose. If you proceed in court, the court will do a background check of you that includes looking at your criminal background.
|