Single mom with $80,000 in debt..should I file bankruptcy?

I'm a single mom with a new baby.....I was very sick in pregnancy and now have a colicky baby, so have been out of work and don't expect to be able to work until the new year (no maternity leave). When I start working, and subtracting the cost of childcare and raising my child, I don't expect to make more than $20,000 next year.
I live in California and have $40,000 in credit card debt and $40,000 in medical bill debt (even though I had 70/30 insurance for $400/month, my baby ended up in NICU and then I ended up back in hospital for a week with blood clots which left me with the medical debt). Now I am looking into Medical for my baby, while meanwhile paying $600/month for insurance for both of us - all on my credit card). I am hoping the hospital and doctors will work with me, but I'm also wondering whether I should just file bankruptcy and start over.
My minimum payments on all these credit cards (no late payments yet) has used up my savings.
I never expected to be in debt like this as I start to raise my baby.
Do you think I should file?...or know a good bankruptcy lawyer in Southern California? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The entire purpose of bankruptcy is to give people who are swamped by debt a fresh start. Most bankruptcy attorneys give free initial consultations. It would pay to check to see how it would work for you.

The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US.
3 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard