Skip to main content

Single family house which is short sale got appraisal from both seller and buyer bank,what next?

Poughkeepsie, NY |

This is a single family house and both the buyer and seller did their appraisal . I am the buyer the appraisal from my bank came same as I has offered . What can I expect now or what will be the next step following this ? The seller bank will still take months to decide for their opinion ? Any ideas or suggestion is highly appreciated . Thanks

Attorney Answers 2


That depends on who the lender is and what type of loan is on the house. Basically at this point all you can do is wait. The bank will review the sellers financials, income, hardships, etc. and decide if they qualify for a short sale. If they do, then depending on who the lender is and whether the debt is a government insured loan or not, they will do their own appraisal and either accept your offer or counteroffer for more money. Some banks take longer than others and some are more flexible than others. You just have to let it take its course.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



Bank appraisal should be kept confidential from my Realtor too? What if I told them about the house appraisal value will that put me in any risk? Please advice.


I would just add that you may want to confirm that someone is working on behalf of Seller (either Seller's agent, Seller's attorney or some other third party) to stay in communication with the Seller's lender to keep the file moving through the review process. If someone is not following up with the Seller's lender frequently, the file can linger and you may end up waiting around for a response longer than you would like.

Also, you may want to find out whether or not the Seller has a Fannie Mae loan. Fannie Mae has a process for contesting their appraised value. If their value comes back higher than your offer, you can appeal and try to get Fannie Mae to reconsider. You would have the opportunity to submit supporting documents, such as your own appraisal (that your lender conducted) and/or comps from your realtor.

Please note that this answer is not legal advice and is informational only. We are licensed to practice in PA & NJ only and suggest that you consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction.

Please note that this response in informational only and not intended as legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with you. We are licensed in PA & NJ only. You should consult a qualified attorney licensed in your state.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics