Single family home shared by landlord and tenant. How to evict tenant?

I am the only person on my mortgage. It is a single family dwelling. I am single, not married. About 15 months ago, I allowed a married friend of mine (problems with her husband) and her 3 kids to move in to my home. She is still married, not divorced. No written lease was created, only the oral agreement that she would pay me $600 by the end of each month of residency. I now want them to vacate the premises. Am I able to tell them to leave and then call my local authorities to remove them if they don't? Can I just change the locks since it is my home? Do I have to go through the entire eviction process?

Thanks in advance. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard