single bankruptcy and prior pre-nup

I've been married for 6 months. My husband only pays 1/2 of food and utilities and occasional money to help me with tight spots. We signed a prenup 6 months prior to getting married. According to the new laws, my husbands income (way more than mine) is figured into seeing if I qualify for chapter 13. I don't qualify for chapter 7 already because of him. Will my prenup help (it states that debts incurred by me are mine alone to pay, including my house, car and credit card bills.) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
You have an unusual situation which may serve as a rebuttal to the presumption of abuse for the means test, however, no one can answer this based on the information given here, you need to consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your local area. Someone who has a lot of experience with this issue (not the exact facts per se, but with unusual circumstances that may allow for an exception or rebuttal to the presumption).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: PAY ROLL

Previous question: Surgery at Metro