Since the car is giving me ongoing issues I would like to know that if I have the legal rights to return the car back?

I have purchased a used car about 3 weeks ago. The next day the engine light turned on. I took the car back, they advised me that they fixed the issue. While I was driving back same issue occurred Two days after, the air bag light also turned on. I took the car back again and they advised me that issue was fixed again. As soon as I started the engine, the engine light turned on. My question is about the contract that I signed. On one of the pages in the contract it says that I have the right to return the car within the first 30 days for full refund, and on the other page it says that I have given the right to the dealer to cancel the contract. Since the car is giving me ongoing issues I would like to know that if I have the legal rights to return the car back? Thanks in advance. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
If the car is still under the original warranty, you may have a state or federal lemon law claim. If not, then you will need to argue for your contract right to return the car within the first 30 days. Notify the dealer in writing via certified mail of your intention to invoke that return clause.

Call me in the afternoon at 877-462-9732 so I can gather more information. Prior to that, fax me a copy of the contract to 954-678-9233. We can discuss your options in more detail.

The above is merely an answer to your query and not actual legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this correspondence.

Good luck,
Dennis Phillips
0 0
Earl Kenneth Mallory

Earl Kenneth Mallory

Contributor Level 5
Florida Lemon Law does not apply to used car purchases. You should retain counsel to review the contract. As to the engine light, there are many reasons that could cause it to light up. You should take the car to an independent shop to determine the cause.
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney like Dennis who deals with this kind of case. You can also call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney near you, or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.html) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.