Since I have custody of my two childern and was never married to their father but he does pay support who claims them on taxes?

Asked over 3 years ago - Madison, IN

Flag

My boys are 2 and 4

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered January 20, 2010 13:46. The answer will depend on whether there is any type of court order granting him the right to claim the children. Without such an order, the default will generally be that the custodial parent has the right to claim. Otherwise, here is the IRS pub on this issue. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p501.pdf

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary