Since I have a Right of Way access on my property can I charge people for accessing my property as I need to maintain that area?

Asked over 1 year ago - Graham, WA

I own a parcel on a highway. Since the State can charge the public for using public roads as a toll, can I set up a toll booth on my property to collect a fee for the use of my property? I mean if the State can charge people wrecklessly while we pay property taxes, tabs, and other taxes, why cant we charge the public for the use of my property?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The State controls the roadways, maintenance thereon, traffic violations, etc. You are not in the same position as the State with your property and the right of way access you apparently granted.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering