Skip to main content

Since EB2 dates for India/China are retrograded will making an NIW EB-2 application for India/China now will be of any use?

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

Since EB2 dates for India/China are retrograded will making an NIW EB-2 application for India/China now will be of any use?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Yes.

Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Speak to an experienced attorney before making decisions.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends on your goals and situation overall.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Good question. It will allow you to extend H1B beyond 6 years and work. I would think it is already a great benefit unless you want to return to India/China.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. If one do not qualify for the EB1, then s/he has to go for the NIW. Please consult with an attorney and have him/her evaluate your case.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. Consult with a qualified attorney before making any legal decisions. Gen Kimura, (832) 247-6932.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics