Simple no-fault or uncontested divorce, PA law 90 day waiting period start date?

Asked over 1 year ago - York, PA

I know that PA divorce law requires you to wait 90 day for a no-fault divorce. I was just wondering if it's 90 days after the date when I first filed for the divorce or 90 days after I served my spouse with the divorce papers? When does the 90 days start?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paul Dominic Edger

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The 90 days starts upon the date of filing the papers upon your spouse. So, if you do it by certified mail restricted delivery, it would be the day they sign for the papers. If you do it by process server, it would be the day they handed the papers over.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more
  2. Jeanne B. Costopoulos

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The mandatory 90 days waiting does not start until your spouse has been served with the divorce complaint.

    The above answer is intended solely for general informational purposes and does not create an attorney client... more
  3. Robert Riley Hopkins

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The 90-day period starts whenever the papers are served. As stated above, the proof of service date is either the date the mail is received, as proved by a signature; or the date the papers are served on him by a process server.

  4. Mark Yurovsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It starts from the date your spouse was served with the complaint.

    I am a Pennsylvania attorney. The information provided in this response is for informational purposes only and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,647 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,647 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering