Simple misdemeanor criminal trespass charge-IA

Asked about 5 years ago - Iowa City, IA

The person was charged with simple misdemeanor criminal trespass charge for not leaving the premises of her ex-BF even when the police came and asked her to leave his property. She was not harming the ex BF in any possible way but wanted to talk to him. Now the case has been registred but the BF is willing to take the complaint back or help in any possible way to get the case dismissed. Is there any way that it will be possible?

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Francis Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Once the police and prosecutor are involved it is out of the hands of BF. The BF is only a witness and the local prosecutor representing the state handles the case. If a law has been broken it's up to the prosecutor to uphold the law and charge the GF. Saying that, most prosecutors I know are overworked and underpayed and would be happy to dismiss a Mickey Mouse case like this. The BF should write a letter to the prosecutor asking that the case be dismissed. If the BF, who is the victim is uncooperative with the prosecutor, the prosecutor may just dump the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary