Simple Assault vs. Aggravated Assault

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

I punched a guy after an exchange of words and walked away. I later found out he called the cops and insisted he be taken to the hospital since he had a small cut above his eye. He got two stitches and somewhat of a black eye. Is this be considered a Simple Assault?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered December 08, 2010 10:57. It could be considered eitheir depending upon the circumstances. The State might have alleged the use of a deadly weapon to wit: a closed first. Feel free to contact my office.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered December 08, 2010 11:31. In general the distinction is that in aggravated assault the victim received an injury of an aggravated nature. An injury that requires treatment, like stitches, can legally be considered an injury of an aggravated nature.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    Answered December 08, 2010 11:31. In general the distinction is that in aggravated assault the victim received an injury of an aggravated nature. An injury that requires treatment, like stitches, can legally be considered an injury of an aggravated nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary