simple assault

there has been a bench warrany issued for me. in Pa. for simple assault and leaving the sene of an accident.
what will can i accept to happen - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brad Victor Shuttleworth

Brad Victor Shuttleworth

Contributor Level 3
What to expect really depends on many factors that you cannot go into over the internet here.
Some of those factors include your ties to the community, the length of the bench warrant, the alleged facts of the case, and, sometimes most importantly, which county in Pennsylvania you're dealing with. Please feel free to give me a call for a free initial consultation.

Brad V. Shuttleworth
0 0
NiaLena Caravasos

NiaLena Caravasos

Contributor Level 4
If you know that a bench warrant has been issued for you, then you have an obligation to turn yourself in. Generally, the sooner you do that, the better ... and if you surrender voluntarily as opposed to being picked up, that should also be better for you. Past that, what will happen also depends on many variables, such as the allegations against you, your background, your ties to the community, etc.

(Please note that this is not intended to constitute legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship.)
0 0
NiaLena Caravasos

NiaLena Caravasos

Contributor Level 4
If you know that a bench warrant has been issued for you, then you have an obligation to turn yourself in. Generally, the sooner you do that, the better ... and if you surrender voluntarily as opposed to being picked up, that should also be better for you. Past that, what will happen also depends on many variables, such as the allegations against you, your background, your ties to the community, etc.

(Please note that this is not intended to constitute legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship.)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Social Security benefits

Previous question: real estate