signing a Joinder

I filed for a Dissolution, it has been over 90 days. Recently I filed a motion to have the parenting plan be inforced due to the respondent not willing to comply. She had her attorney respond with more declarations, more this more that, and she is even trying to get me to pay for her attorney. The next court date is coming up less than a week, I have my response ready to go, however now she wants to not appear because she can't pay for her attorney and wants to just sign the joinder. I dont have an attorney, one because one I dont have the funds, and two, I didn;t think I would need one for a simple dissolution. We have no assets and all I was asking for was to see my children every other weekend. She has an attorney. I have battled through this so far with the help of a friend that has alot of knowledge but she is unsure what would be the best way to protect me without the knowledge of what an attorney will do, or could do, if the party that hired him no longer wants to use an attorney. The deal is the respondent said at this point she is willing to sign a Joinder. Can I cancel my hearing date for the motion, or should I still attend with my response and bring in the joinder at that time? Or should I cancel and set a date for to bring all the final papers and the signed joinder? Please help ASAP - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (1)

Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
At this point, I would forget signing the joinder. Just draft up the final papers, send them to her and have her sign them if she agrees. If she does not agree, that is a good indication that you have a more serious problem on your hands and might need a lawyer. Given the set of facts that you have shared, there is the possiblity that things could get complicated in that parenting issues by definition will also involve an order of child support. To deal with these issues effectively, I strongly advise that you contact a lawyer. Even if you sign an agreed pareing plan, recent legislation mandates that the court must review the parenting plan in depth and determine through background checks of both you and the mother if the parenting plan is in the best intetersts of the child. If a "red flag" appears, the Judge may set the matter for trial even though the parties agree on the parenting plan,

Ask a Question