Skip to main content

Signed up for Verizon FIOS bundle with phone & internet in Oct 2012 but cancelled 5 days later but now they said we owe $111.

New York, NY |

When we signed up FIOs was not available in my area so they said they will give use Direct TV dish instead. We opt not to take that route so we cancelled within 5 days. Now feb 2013 we get a collection notice saying we owe $111.13 and the collector is saying we signed a contract. But i signed up for FIOS and not for direct TV. also we never received any equipment or services either. Are we obligated to pay?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you never received any service or equipment you should not have to pay. Contact their customer service department and ask to speak with a supervisor. They should be able to clear this up. If not document as best you can that you did not receive any service and your cancellation so you will have a record in the event they bring suit.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.


  2. I agree..contact customer service and try to work through it. If that does not work and you really feel the treatment is unjust, write to the executives (you can find out who to write to on the internet). The executives are quite responsive to complaints even though the customer service representatives at times are not.

    The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and should not be considered or relied upon as legal advice. Transmission or receipt of the content of this information does not create, nor is it intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Because each matter involves differing facts, online readers should not act upon the content of this website without seeking legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics