Signed lease agreement but not moved in yet.........is lease agreement valid?

Asked over 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

we have signed a legal agreement with one apartment community for 12 months...paid security deposit......but did not move in yet....now can we decide not to move in.........is lease agreement still valid..........

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dominick Christopher Russo

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Whether the lease is valid does not depend on whether or not you move in.
    You have a signed agreement, along with money paid for the deposit.
    Yes, the lease agreement is valid.

  2. Brian Mitchell Rowland

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Russo. However, if there is a clause that signifies an "effective date" in the lease tied to obtaining possession of the premises (moving in, receiving th ekeys, etc) then if there has been no transfer of possession that might help you out. That is pure speculation though, as I have not seen your lease and most leases do not have such a clause.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now