Signed a car deal with a dealer, I didn't take delivery. But, I found a different price on the internet, How I need to proceed?
Normal, IL
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Initially we were planning to get another vehicle, but we end up signing the deal. Once I came home and trying to check the KBB price and other deals on the same kind of vehicle, I found the same vehicle and same VIN number has a different price.
I need help how to deal with the dealer? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington. The first deal may be what you are stuck with , however because the same car is being offered at a lower price the dealer may drop to meet his other listing to avoid the hassle of enforcing the first deal. I would reccomend negotiating other benefits or options rather than blowing up a deal over a few dollars.
You will want to hire a lawyer in locally if it is more than a few dollars. Good Luck Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In the State of illinois there is no right of rescission when purchasing a vehicle from an automobile dealership. I make this comment given the post by the Washington lawyer on your question that holds out some hope.
Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your car sale because online we cannot find out those details. Some car deals do have contract terms that allow a 72 hour provision, and in Wisconsin there is a three day mandatory car deal rescission law. You need a Normal, IL lawyer. Do a phone call first thing Monday morning! Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the Illinois lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |