Sign an affidavit saying i dont want to press charges against your boyfriend in an aggravated assault charge?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Gary, IN

sign an affidavit saying i dont want to press charges against your boyfriend in an aggravated assault charge?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your question is "will this result in a dismissal?" the chances are slim. Prosecutors are used to girlfirends asking that charges for domestic violence against their boyfriends be dropped. If the evidence is strong enough without you, they will move forward.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is the prosecutor's discretion to go forward or not. If this is a repeat of the past or the person has priors there is little chance of the affidavit helping.

    You should consult your own attorney about the consequences of refusing to testify on the grounds that you may incriminate yourself.

    A good place to start is by going to the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Clicking on this link will take you to the part of their site that links you to a map of the US where you can click on your jurisdiction to find an affiliate local organization. There is also a link to find members of NACDL near you. Meet several that offer free consultation. Hire one that you feel comfortable with and you can afford. There is no confidentiality online.

    NACDL Local affiliates: https://www.nacdl.org/About.aspx?id=20400
    (http://tinyurl.com/8akw2gd)

    NACDL local members: https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/...
    (http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv)

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering