Ask a Question
sick mother from Peru to live with us
Washington.
Viewed 166 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Immigration.
Flag this as objectionable
My wife's mother, a citizen of Peru, would like to come and live with us in Washington State. She is sick, and getting good health care in Peru is not easy. Would it be a problem getting permission for her stay here with us long-term?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Margaret Ann O'Donnell
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The best option for long-term stay is lawful permanent residence. Assuming your wife is also a US citizen, her mother has an immediately available visa to enter the US as a permanent resident. Your wife may petition for her mother’s visa now, and after about 6 to 8 months of processing time, her mother would have her interview at the US embassy in Peru. If her mother is able to pass the medical exam and meets certain other conditions, and if your wife’s income is sufficient to support her, she will become a permanent resident of the United States, eligible to apply for citizenship in five years. Depending on her medical condition, waivers may be available to allow her to immigrate despite her medical condition.
Craig Edward Kennedy
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Your wife should assist her mother in getting a B-1/B-2 Six month tourist visa to enter the United States so that she can get care right away.
Once in the United States and while she is getting her proper care, seek good immigration counsel to process her application for permanent residence. And remember, even when in the United States on a tourist visa, she can request extensions. |