Sibling suing estate/personal representative

Asked about 4 years ago - Reno, NV

I have a feeling that my sibling will attempt to sue the estate or me personally even after the estate is closed. How long does one have until they can no longer hold the estate or Personal Representative personally responsible for something? Is there a provision to add to the Estate Closing papers that could protect me from future lawsuits from crazy siblings?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Benjamin J. Comin

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Usually, if a beneficiary or creditor of the estate does not contest within the proper time frame (ie. when the estate is open and upon reciept of notice) then they are barred from bringing a claim or contesting the probate. Nevada statutes provide that an estate may be reopened if new property is discovered or for correcting errors in the titling of property in the original probate. It is also possible to reopen the estate if fraud was committed in the original probate (like hiding a valid will or something of that nature). In the absence of these events it will be difficult for your sibling to bring suit after the probate has been closed.

    Best of luck to you.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sometimes and in some states, estates are settled by a family settlement agreement if all members of the family are comfortable with this lack of formality. In your case, you must do the formal accounting and get the court to approve the filing of the accounting. This will protect you in most cases, except the extraordinary ones mentioned by the prior attorney.
    So for you if you have done everything carefully, you can rest easy once the estate adjudicated is rendered on the estate accounting and closing of the estate.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties and services clients throughout the state of Pennsylvania. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He is rated as an AV Preminent attorney from Lexis-Nexis Martindale Hubbell having the received the highest possble rating in legal ability and ethical standards. In addition, he has received a 10.0 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,735 attorneys answering