Sibling category - CIR

Asked over 1 year ago - Kansas City, KS

How does the comprehensive immigration reform bill in Senate propose to reduce sibling immigration category?

My priority date is Nov 2011 according to the acceptance notice of submitted I130 which is still waiting to be processed. How long should I expect to wait according to senate bill?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They propose to eliminate it 18 months after passage.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . CIR proposes to eliminate the siblings category altogether within a year and a half.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When that becomes law, come back with your question. Until then, your guess as good as ours.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,295 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,295 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering