Skip to main content

Shouldn't my sons mother be responsible for half the child support order when his grandmother is receiving the support?

New York, NY |

I pay child support to my sons grandmother. My son does not live with his grandmother he lives with his mom. This doesn't seem right to me. At the very least shouldn't my sons mother be responsible for half the child support since the money goes to the grandmother? I am out of work and have arrears. My license has been suspended and it is harder to get work with this hinderance. I want to terminate child support since the money is not going to the person who has my son. Also I want all of my arrears to be modified due to the fact that I am out of work and my sons mother should have been responsible for half of the support since there is a third party involved. is this possible?

Attorney Answers 4


Your question has several aspects that need to be addressed. All of these fall into your needing to file a petition for a modification. First the support needs to be modified to be payable to the person with whom the child resides. At that point the mother may be ordered to pay 17 percent of her income to the grandmother as well. As to unemployment. Bayou can file for a downward modification as well. Unfortunately any adjustment will be as of the date of the petition. I hope this helps answer your question

The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is based upon the facts presented and may change if additional information is provided. The rules of the Bar for New York State may require me to advise that this could be construed as attorney advertisement.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The custodian can allow the child to live anywhere appropriate. Child support is figered independently in the original situation you described. That means that you should be paying 17% of your income and the mother should be paying 17% of her income. Since you do not know that the grandmother is not supporting the child or not using the monies received on the child there isn't anything you can do about it. However, you can file for a downward modification of support if you are unemployed for no reason of your making.

I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish.

This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues.

This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship. This means that I am not your lawyer and I will not appear in court simply by posting on this site. If you would like me to represent you, you must call my office, sign a written fee agreement and pay a legal fee, assuming I do not have a conflict of interest and you are in Southern California. If I respond to your question and you have follow up questions by posting on this site, I may or may not reply. This information should not be construed as legal advice. I am offering my opinion. Each person's case is unique, and that's why you should contact a lawyer over the phone for a consultation for your situation. That's why you should not rely on any response that an attorney posts on this site. I am licensed in California. I am not licensed in another state or country. I do not practice law outside of California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


First and foremost, this is a complex matter that should be addressed appropriately. I opine that you need to file a petition for a modification.The Order should be modified to be payable to the individual who actually has residential custody of the child. Each party will be responsible for the appropriate 17%. Filing promptly is imperative as any modification will only take place as of the date of filing.

This answer in no way creates any Attorney-Client priveledge or relatikonship. Should you have any further questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me. Respectfully, THE LAW OFFICES OF JOSEPH H. JOHNSON, P.C. Joseph H. Johnson, Esq. 1770 Motor Parkway, Suite 300 Hauppauge, NY 11749 631-630-9663

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics