Shoulder surgery,on workers comp permanent damage $$$ value

I am living in the State of NJ...I had and accident at my job where I felt from 15 feet...
I'm having pain on my lower back with numbness on both legs occasionally..pain on my left knee (can't support my weight as before...some unbalance)..and pain on my right shoulder...
The workers comp doctor send me for an MRI of my shoulder and lower back...
It comes out that I have a desication on my discs(whatever it is)..
and a problem with my shoulder ligaments...the doctor is going to perform a surgery on my shoulder....
Now, my question is;
how much is worth in NJ claim for a shoulder if i want to go ahead later and seek for an amount from them?
I am currently receiving workers comp checks...
I mean, if there's any permanent damage to my shoulder?
Thanks for your help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
There is no way for any attorney to credibly tell you what your case is worth without reviewing your medical records. I have also never seen a case where someone got more without a lawyer than they would with an attorney. The insurance company almost always low-balls people. I know a great lawyer in NJ that will review your case for free. If you want a recommendation give me a call.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.