Should you plead guilty or not, felony charges dropped, criminal mischief <500 class 2 & harassment class 3 remain in CO

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairplay, CO

He is guilty of the charges.Going back into the house he was living at, ex girlfriends house, & breaking down her door. Then texting about getting his posessions.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kent Joseph Leier

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no way for an attorney to give you advice about whether or not you should accept a plea agreement without fulling analyzing all of the police reports and witness statements in a case. You should consult with an experienced defense attorney in person before ever pleading guilty to anything.

    The Leier Law Office, LLC, 110 East Oak St. Ste. 220, Fort Collins, CO. Call 970-682-4581 for a free consultation.... more
  2. Brandon Uriah Luna

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Fairplay:

    While any deal may initially look good it is worth asking more questions of an attorney after that attorney has seen the discovery. For example, when the DA is willing to offer the opportunity to plea to less than a felony conviction, you have to wonder how strong the case actually is. The highest quality attorneys might be able to get an even better deal. If this case is a domestic violence case (as it appears to be), the defendant will lose his ability to possess and use a firearm if he accepts any deal with the domestic violence enhancer. This is a significant penalty for some people. When you get an attorney, a good one will be able to give you the confidence that the deal you take is the best possible deal you can get.

    Brandon

  3. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . FAR too many unknowns to be able to answer this question.

    Nothing beats an actual sit down with a lawyer to discuss the details.

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more
  4. Arnold P Mordkin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . All of the previous answers telling you to consult a lawyer before doing anything, are "spot on." There's just too much information necessary before a good answer might be given. Most criminal lawyers offer a free consultation. You should tell the lawyer ALL of the facts and discuss your record, job and ambitions. The lawyer should be able to discuss your options with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,325 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,325 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering