should you leave the home if you are thinking of filing for divorce?

just need to know if thats the right thing to do is leave the homestead when you have no intension on wanting the house in the end?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Loren M. Dickstein

Loren M. Dickstein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Generally the answer to your question is "no" but you should really speak to a family law lawyer in your area and review your specific facts and circumstances with him or her.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard