Should you also get paid for negligence as well as you injury Nothing should be held up by tape in any store .

I also had a accident at target in Los Angeles. I was reaching for a t-shirt up high and the heavy plastic that was separating the items fell and hit me in the middle of my head. What make it so bad is that instead of brackets that was suppose to be used it was held together by clear plastic tape. One of the floor worker came to my aid and ask if I wanted a supervisor I told her yes The supervisor came and ask what happen and why was this up there like that and told the worker to take it to the back. I think I was in more shock than hurt at the time. I made a report. stayed a little because I did not want to drive. When I got home My head was hurting and I was throwing up. I tried to handle this myself . They want to pay me 1,000 for my inconvenience nothing for there negligence.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
You don't get "paid" for negligence, you get "paid" for your injuries and damages resulting from the negligence. The offer to pay you 1000 for your "inconveinece" is an offer to pay for a damage resulting from the negligence of the store.

Before accepting the money you should see a doctor to find out the nature and extent of any injury you may have from this incident. You should then consult with a personal injury attorney (most will do this for free) so they can evaluate your claim more thoroughly and advise you on whether or not you should pursue litigation to receive more compensation for your injuries and damages resulting from the store's negligence.
2 0
Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
I agree with Kevin. You should see a doctor, and then contact a lawyer. In general, you are entitled to recover your medical bills, lost wages, and pain and suffering. If you have incidental or other damages, you are entitled to those as well. Your case will be valued depending on the negligence (fault) of Target, as well as how bad your injuries are.

Get pictures of the location of the injury ASAP, get treatment with a doctor, and see a lawyer.

Time does not permit me to tell you about all the other things that need to happen right now. See a lawyer.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Injury Lawyer

Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. Time can be of the essence. Do not delay treatment or seeing a lawyer.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard