Should we still be paying rent with no lease agreement with 60 letter to vacate?

Asked almost 2 years ago - College Park, GA

We do not have a current lease agreement with our landlord and having been paying rent on a month to month. We recently received a notice that we needed to vacate the home with 60 days. We are not sure what the status of the home is, but want to be sure of what it is that we need to do in reference to our payments.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make your final payment and move out at the end of the last month you've paid in full for. Obviously your landlord doesn't want you there. If you're current on rent, that's good, but after you move out your landlord can still sue you for damages to the property. Be sure to thoroughly clean the premises, maybe even hire someone to clean it for you. I don't doubt for a second that if you've gotten 60 letters advising you to vacate that the landlord will then sue you after you leave.

  2. Answered . If you fail to pay rent, the landlord can then send a new notice demanding immediate vacation of the property.

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Security deposits for renting

A security deposit is a refundable fee a landlord can use if a tenant violates lease terms, causes damage, or leaves the rental in unacceptable condition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,157 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,157 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering