Should we sign an Unconditioinal Final Waiver of Mechanics Lien and Claim without payment from our customer?

Asked 7 months ago - Milford, MI

Flag

We filed a lien against a project our customer owes us on. Customer sent a Unconditional Final Waiver of Mechanics Lien and Claim for us to complete without being paid. They stated they can't get paid without these documents and once they are paid they will pay us. Here's the wording in question: Furthermore, the undersigned certifies to Owner as of the date hereof (i) the work to be performed by the undersigned in connection with this project (including all approved change and extra work orders) is complete; and (ii) upon payment in full of the above referenced Invoice Number the undersigned has been paid all amounts due to in connection with the project (including all approved change and extra work orders). Does that mean they will pay us even after we release the lien?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 05, 2012 18:22. Absolutely do not sign a Unconditional Final Waiver of Mechanics Lien and Claim without being paid. Once you sign that form, you will have waived your lien rights even if the customer never pays you. There is another form called a conditional final waiver of lien which states the total amount you must be paid to satisfy your lien but it does not become effective until you receive actual payment. You can also tell that customer that you will come the lender with the customer and exchange the waiver for a direct payment from the lender.
    The language that you are quoting sounds somewhat like a conditional waiver of lien, but the title says "Unconditional" so there is some issue there. If the amount you are owed is enough to matter to you you should consider consulting an attorney.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 05, 2012 10:51. You really need to hire a lawyer to look at the document and consult with you. There are several other questions an attorney would need to talk to you about before he or she could give you a reliable answer.

  3. Contributor Level 6

    Answered November 07, 2012 08:59. Do not sign an "unconditional" waiver without payment. Typically only a "conditional" waiver is required to obtain payment. You should consult with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary