Should we seek an attorney, at work injury case, employee of company injured on vendors equipment.

I am a sole proprietor that acts as a vendor at a daycare. An employee of the daycare was in the classroom that we teach at and fell on a piece of our equipment. She fell and broke her foot and has to have surgery. Our insurance is only covered for the students who should only be on our equipment, and an incident report was filed indicating that the employee was unmonitored and fell. Should we seek an employee, and what options do we have going forward to avoid this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Divorce / Separation Resources