Should we hire a lawyer to handle our daughter's NC speeding ticket and if so, why and how much should we expect it to cost?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Manassas, VA

17 year old VA resident traveling 88 in a 70 mph speed limit zone in Edgecome County, NC. Claims she was keeping with the flow of traffic. She is required to appear in court with her parents. Charge is speeding.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes. You should fight her ticket. see links.

  2. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If it's only a traffic infraction and not a charge of reckless driving, there should be no need for you to hire a N. Carolina attorney for something you and the daughter should be able to handle by yourselves. (Offer to have her plead guilty to the speeding infraction if they reduce the number by 10 or so mph in excess of the posted speed limit.)

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

  3. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Whether you should hire a lawyer depends on several factors that only you can provide the answers to, such as: Do you know what the direct and collateral sentencing consequences are? and, Do you know what the typical plea arrangements are if a plea was desired? If you do not, consult directly with a lawyer licensed in VA who can answer these questions and provide you with a fee quote that you can then use as a basis for a cost/benefit analysis to determine whether to hire a lawyer. You can also discuss the issue of whether keeping up with the traffic is a valid defense in VA (It is not a defense here in NJ). Good luck.

    Disclaimer
    This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,686 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,686 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering