Should we go through with domestic partnership?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

My opposite sex partner and I are planning on becoming domestic partners in the state of NY.However, we have doubt due to lack of knowledge regarding debt liability. Will I be liable for the bad debt of my partner?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan B. Lefkowitz

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Generally, a domestic partner would become liable for a debt if they are a joint debtor. In other words, if a loan agreement or contract included them as liable for the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,419 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,419 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering