Should we fight negligent driving 2nd degree. Our 16 year old son just received this ticket. He was driving to fast on ice.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

Our son was driving 10 miles over speed limit in a neighborhood and his truck broke loose on the ice. He didn't want to hit another vehicle on the side so he went for the ditch. The ditch was extremely large and sent the truck into a fire hydrant and knocked down a tree in a yard.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey W Holmes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A negligent driving in the second degree infraction is one of the most serious driving infractions you can receive, and can have serious repercussions with your insurance company. It would likely be worthwhile having a consultation with a local infraction attorney to discuss the facts in more detail to see what your options are. A small cost at this point in time to retain an experienced attorney to help you through the process may pay off in the long term given the insurance premiums will likely go up quite a bit if the Neg 2 goes on your son's record.

    Jeff Holmes - Attorney at Law - www.vancouverdefense.com - 360.975.9288. Disclaimer: This answer does not... more
  2. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Holmes. The only things I would add is that it is even more important to fight it because of his age. The insurance consequences will be enormous and it may put him in a position to having his license suspended should he get anymore tickets. Negligent driving based on an accident is hard to prove since there usually aren't any actual witnesses to the driving.

  3. Aaron Lukoff

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, fight it.

    www.lukofflegal.com
    360-647-5251

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,860 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,860 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering