Should we expect jail time or probation????????

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

My husband was caught 3 times driving without a license, after the second time he got his license suspended. Just recently he got pulled over the third time for a red light violation, no proof of insurance, and of course driving without a license...although his license was eligable for reinstatement he had not yet started the process do to lack of funds to pay 95 dollar fee. So being that his license was suspended but eligible for reinstatement this last time we are not sure what to expect....he was not arrested or towed this 3rd time only ticketed....please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get the license and ask for a non-moving violation as a plea bargain.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your 3rd time for Driving without a license - jail is certainly possible. It could be up to 180 days for the first offense - I believe it's up to a year for the 3rd offense. If you have a job, you can request work release. A third offense for driving without insurance will be a $1000 fine, losing your license for 8 months, and probably community service. You also will probably need the SR22 insurance - which is costly. All of this is going to make the $95 look like a good deal. I suggest he talk to an attorney.

    This legal information is provided for general legal purposes and does not establish a client-attorney... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just curious. Is there some logical legitimate reason to explain why he failed 3 times to drive with his driver's license in his pocket?

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Tickets for driving without insurance

Driving without insurance is a ticketable traffic violation. You must have insurance with certain types of coverage and keep proof of insurance in your vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,366 answers this week

3,747 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,366 answers this week

3,747 attorneys answering