Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Should we divorce for tax savings?

Asked over 3 years ago - Harrison, AR

Flag

My husband and I are retired and considering divorce to save money on our taxes. Is the savings worth the cost of a divorce?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 03, 2010 05:53. In addition to Mr. Lowery's advice, there are a myriad of other considerations - dower and curtsy rights, inheritance, healthcare, as well as a number of others that you may not have thought of.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 02, 2010 22:46. Generally, filing married filing jointly results in the lowest net income tax. If you divorce, you will be required to file as single, or perhaps Head of Household. The total of your tax and your husbands will probably be more than staying married. Also, if you continue to live together under the same roof, the Head of Household filing status will not be available.

    I suspect you have received bad advice. Would you really divorce for a few dollars in taxes?
    **
    Please keep in mind that there are many variables that could be applied to the brief facts you have given. The information offered here is general in nature and is not a legal opinion nor is it specific tax advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary