Should we agree to my parents selling the house.

June6, 2006 hose caught on fire. Parents owned house , but two years before they moved out and left house to my husband and I to bring up to date. The house was in foreclosure so we scrambled and got the house up to date. From the proceed of the fire my parents recieved $96,000. for the contents of the house they did not live in. Gave us $12,000 and said get it how you live. Lived in hotel for 18 months with 6 six kids. Finally got a written agreement with parents for us to move back in. We agree to pay the house taxes up to date and then give them $5000.00 then they would quick claim deed the house to us. Found out once we moved in that the house was again under foreclosure. Got forebarance agreement for last two years. Now they put a for sale sign on the house that we live in.... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard