should the biological father have to pay for the mothers Lawyer ?
Lafayette, LA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
They had no relationship it was just a one night stand.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Well they certainly have a legal relationship if they are the parents of a child. If the mother is suing you for child support and your defense it was only a one night stand I would duck because the judge will throw everything in the courtroom at you. I do not know if LA has a fee shifting rule on attorney charges, so you will need to have your own lawyer instruct you. Do not go into family court unrepresented.
Make sure to request a DNA sample to make sure you were the only one night stand that month. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. (Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together). LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Business Name Registration Issue Previous question: Will this hold up in court? |