Should someone lie again about not using drugs to reenlist in the military?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Say an individual served in the military and separated after their enlistment under honorable conditions. For this enlistment, that person lied about not using drugs in high school. Now that individual wants to reenlist after being out of the military a few years. If that individual came clean about their previous drug use, could he face criminal charges for lying on the first enlistment?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They would not get in trouble for lying on the first enlistment.
    But, it's possible they won't get reenlisted, and might have problems on getting a security clearance.
    It would depend on the drug use, and whether it was a standard situation where the recruiter encouraged the lie.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more
  2. Gerald Richard Healy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the priority is to reenlist then it might make sense to stay the course...if you do not then your ability to reenlist is in jeopardy. Regardless, if you come clean, now, it is very unlikely that the government would charge for fraudulent enlistment or false official.

  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No that person would not be trouble. See a recruiter about reenlisting ASAP.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now