Should someone applying for a police officer job put someone down as a reference that's just been arrested for DUI?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

A friend of mine wants to use me as a reference for a police officer job, he has in the past, but two weeks ago I was arrested for DUI. I don't really want to tell him I was arrested for DUI, but don't want to harm his chances for a new job. Will the police department look me up if he uses me as a reference?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . DUI's are looked on the same way as other crimes such as drug possession. If you want to help your friend you should let him know what's going on. If you can't do that, you should politely decline.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    512-495-1813
    Austin Texas DWI Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you don't try to hide the arrest, I do not think your arrest will be a problem.

  3. John Naumovski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with the above attorneys' advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now