Should she pay a civil demand letter for a theft at Walmart /Houston Tx

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My daughter (28) was caught shoplifting in Walmart & turned over to local PD. Walmart kept the merchandise. She followed the PD steps, pled-no contest-pd the fine, took the NASP course and supposedly gotten thru the mandatory period of time without further mishaps. She recvd a civil demand ltr from a Palmer, Reifler Law office. Should she pay it or just ignore. The value of merchandise was less than $50.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert M Lorey

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, you don't supply sufficient information to give you a definitive answer. This is something of a complicated problem to solve without certain bits of information. You should really consult with a local attorney who is well-versed in civil litigation.

    There could be statute of limitations issues, valuation issues and there is always the consideration of what the law firm (and/or Wal-Mart) is promising in exchange for the demand. These issues are the kinds of questions which an attorney could resolve with you and your daughter fairly quickly and (ideally) inexpensively. Many attorneys offer free or low-cost initial consultations, and such an initial consultation might give you sufficient information to make an informed decision on how to proceed.

    www.integrityoregon.com

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering