Should Sarah Palin have to pay for her wardrobe?
Anchorage, AK
Viewed 235 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Election Campaign / Political Law
Flag as objectionable
Governor Palin's RNC Wardrobe:
Our govenor, Sarah Palin, was given clothing to wear by the RNC while campaigning for Vice President. Now, the news keeps harping on the outrageous spending and improper use of the attire. Articles claim that lawyers from the RNC will be conducting an inventory of the clothing and if it isn't all accounted for she will have to pay for the clothing. Is this legal? Can she be charged for this clothing that was clearly a gift?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edgar Loewe Neel
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The complete answer to your question depends on the facts, which we may never know. If the RNC has all of the clothing that she wore on the campaign trail, there's no problem at all for Sarah Palin (other than the political fallout, which is water under the bridge). If she keeps some items for continued personal use, however, I believe she would have an obligation to reimburse the RNC. I would not characterize the clothing as a "gift," in any event, nor have I seen her decribe it as such.
Back to Search Results
Next question: legal responsibility of the cosigner Previous question: child support |