Should or can a judge preside over a case when that judge has a prior relationship/friendship with the plantiff?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
at the beginning of the court the judge stated he/she knew the plantiff, should he/she preside over the case?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you believe the nature of the relationship is such that the Judge cannot be impartial, you can seek to have the case transferred to a different judge. Just knowing someone, without more, doesn't mean the judge can't be impartial, however.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |