Should my wife work for at least three years before we can start the green card process.

Asked over 1 year ago - Moline, IL

I am an international student, I met my wife while in college. we got married. She just started to work. She's been working for the last two months. So, she does not have a tax return because she could not file any tax since she was not working. She was claimed by her parents.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are referring to affidavit of support , your spouse needs to provide most recent tax return in support of your application for adjustment of status.

  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No need for her to work for three years before filing. You will, however, need a co-sponsor.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That is up to you. She can file now, but she will need to find a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support requirement.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,731 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,731 answers this week

2,731 attorneys answering