Should my son waive his preliminary hearing

Asked over 3 years ago - Camden, WV

he is being charged with grand larceny and conspiracy. the boy who did it confessed but they say because my son went for a ride with him he is guilty to.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should never waive a preliminary hearing. It gives you a preview of the state's case and locks in the testimony of witnesses. Besides that it gives your son's attorney a chance to get the case dismissed early. If you waive it goes stright to felony court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,269 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,269 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering