Skip to main content

Should my son still have to pay probation and fines if he is in jail for the rest of the year?

Sierra Vista, AZ |

His violation was being out of place. He was on Intensive probation supervision. Now they put him in jail and he has lost his job and home. He will have no way to pay anything much less a place to live. They are still charging him $97 a month plus his fines. Can he appeal this to have it all reduced and if so what form will he need?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Typically the court orders the defendant to begin the payments after he is released from jail. Take a look at the sentencing order and see if there is a start date for the payments to begin after he is out.

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY CHANGING AND INFORMATION DISCUSSED IN THIS BLOG CAN BECOME OUT-DATED WITH THE PASSAGE OF TIME. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL ISSUE AND NEED LEGAL ADVICE, CALL 623-936-1901 FOR A CONFIDENTIAL LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics